1. Help Center
  2. Medicated washes

Mandelic acid

Mandelic acid is an AHA derived from bitter almonds. It is the best acid for those concerned with aging, hyperpigmentation and sun damage - coupled with sensitivity and acne. This acid is soluble in oil, allowing it to penetrate deeply with less irritation than other AHAs. In a wash, it is an ideal complement to enhance the results of prescription skincare, especially for those who haven't tolerated other acids previously.

How it works: Mandelic acid exfoliates dead skin cells, increases cell turnover, and promotes collagen production to reveal fresher, youthful looking skin. It is reported to control oil production and reduce inflammation. Among the largest of AHA molecules, it penetrates slowly and has few side effects.